GRAPE SEED OIL EXPORTERS PAKISTAN

PRODUCT - DESCRIPTION

This is a food grade product, made from sound, cleaned human-consumption Grape Seeds , which have been processed and then

grape SEED OIL - MANUFACTURING DATA

English Name: Grape Seed Oil 
Urdu NameAngoor Ka Beech
Botanical Name:Vitis Vinifera

GRAPE SEED OIL - QUALITY DATA

Appearance and Color

Clear Light Greenish Yellow Liquid

Taste and Odor 

Good and Typical Odor

Free Fatty Acid

0%

Iodine Value

106.3

Moisture

0.01%

Peroxide Value

0.3/Mq

Reflective Index at 40°C

1.4715 to 1.4700

Saponification Value

194.1

Specific Gravity at 20°C

0.9170

Unsaponifiable Matter 

0.1%

Storage: Store in a cool dry place protected from light
Shelf Life:1 year when it opened from its original sealed packing.
Packing: 200Kgs Food Graded Iron Drums

grape seed oil

it is made by cold-pressing the grape seeds. It has been extensively used around the world. It contains vitamins, minerals, proteins, lipids, carbohydrates and antioxidants. Grape seed oil contains high quantities of Vitamin E and F and also minerals like zinc potassium, copper, calcium, phosphorus, magnesium, iron and selenium. But most of all grape seed oil is rich in proanthocyanidins (OPC) a compound that is high in antioxidants which are 50 times more effective than Vitamin E and 20 times stronger than Vitamin C. Antioxidants are found in grape skins and seeds and are more concentrated in red and black grapes.

 

Even though grapes are cultivated for thousands of years, grape seed oil was not produced or used on a large scale until the 20th century because of the difficult technology necessary for obtaining it and also because grape seeds contain a lower percentage of oil as compared to other oil-producing seeds, nuts, or beans.

Grape seed oil benefits in cosmetics

In terms of cosmetics grapes seed oil is often used as a moisturizer for its ability to nourish the skin and keep it smooth. Due to its lightness, it is easily absorbed by the skin. Grape seed oil is found in many cosmetic products such as hand creams, body creams, lip balm, and lotions. It is suitable for all skin types, it's regenerative properties moisturize the skin and help maintain the elasticity of the skin. It is increasingly used as massage oil. It provides a great relief to the tired and aching body. It is also useful in the preparation of hair care products.

Grape seed oil benefits in health

It has many other benefits and can help relieve varicose veins and spider veins, prevent cancer, dental cavities and diminish premenstrual syndrome. It has anti-inflammatory, anti-allergic, anti-cancerous and anti-microbial activity. Studies have demonstrated that the anti-oxidants contained in the grape seed extract are 20 times more powerful than vitamin C and 50 times greater than vitamin E. It can be used for treating acne and dermatitis, sun burns, age spots, diabetes, high-blood pressure, rheumatoid arthritis, cataracts and macular degenerations, wrinkles and stretch marks. Besides, grape seed oil has antiseptic properties and is good for the skin around the eyes. Hard to believe that for centuries it was considered a waste product.

Grape seed oil benefits in cooking

It is very appreciated by many chefs for retaining the original flavor of foods and for its versatility. It is able to handle high-temperatures without smoking, burning or splattering. As it has a smoke point (around 420 F) higher than other oils , such as olive, corn or sesame, grape seed oil can be safely used for deep frying and baking. Not only this, but it is also delicious, with a light nutty flavor lacking the heaviness of other oils.

 

Rice Exporters Association of pakistan REAP: 2-1-04-3000

Food and Drug Administration U.S. FDA Registration No # 16488192726

Karachi Chamber Of Commerce