APRICOT KERNEL OIL EXPORTERS PAKISTAN

Apricot Kernel Oil

This is a food grade product, made from sound, cleaned human-consumption apricot Seeds , which have been processed and then

Apricot Kernel OIL - MANUFACTURING DATA

English Name:   Clear Green Brown Liquid
Urdu Name: khubaani
Botanical Name: Prunus armeniaca

Apricot Kernel Oil - QUALITY DATA

Appearance and Color

Clear Slight Light Brown Liquid

Taste and Odor 

Nutty and deep

Free Fatty Acid

0.3%

Iodine Value

107-109

Moisture

0.01%

Peroxide Value

0.9Mg

Reflective Index at 40°C

1.301 to 1.308

Saponification Value

183-187

Specific Gravity at 15°C/15°C

0.913-0.919

Unsaponifiable Matter 

0.915-0.918

Unsaponifiable Matter 

0.1%

Storage: Store in a cool dry place protected from light
Shelf Life: 1 year when it opened from its original sealed packing.
Packing: 200Kgs Food Graded Iron Drums

Benefits of Apricot kernel oil

In the kitchen

Has a mild flavor and a healthy oil to use in salad dressings. High in monounsaturated fats (omega 9) and contains no trans-fatty acids so it can be used for cooking but not for high heat cooking. It is safest to use it for salads.

Skin Care

Apricot kernel oil qualities are that it spreads well and is easily absorbed by the skin. It is absorbed quite slowly (20- 50 minutes) and is therefore excellent for use in whole body massage oil blends. It is a mild oil, which is tolerated by most people, and is especially good for sensitive, inflamed, dry or mature skin but it is a classic skin oil for sensitive skin and apricot and peach kernel oils are interchangeable for products that treat sensitive skin. It enhances skin elasticity and has a soft and smooth quality on the skin. It works well in anti-wrinkle/skin rejuvenation products for sensitive skin and in massage lotions and oils for sensitive skin as apricot kernel oil is a long oil.

Nourishes the Skin

Apricot kernel oil contains ingredients such as essential fatty acids, linoleic acid, and oleic acid. It is rich in vitamins too, especially, vitamin E and vitamin A. All these ingredients make the oil, an excellent skin moisturizer. Regular application of this oil can make the skin smooth and supple. Dry skin, mature skin and skin which is irritated because of excessive sun exposure, can be treated by applying apricot kernel oil directly or using products such as lotions, balms and cream, which have this as an ingredient.

Soothes Irritated Skin

Apricot kernel oil is a natural oil and hence, is very mild. Because of the presence of linoleic acid and oleic acid, it has anti-inflammation properties too. Thus, it is extremely beneficial for an acne-prone and sensitive skin, as it can be soothed by its regular application. To treat acne, make a mixture of apricot oil, lavender oil and tea-tree oil and apply it on the acne-affected area.

Makes the Hair Healthy

It helps in making the hair soft and shiny. It moisturizes and nourishes the hair root as well as the hair. Regular application of organic apricot kernel oil is known to promote hair growth too.

Rice Exporters Association of pakistan REAP: 2-1-04-3000

Food and Drug Administration U.S. FDA Registration No # 16488192726

Karachi Chamber Of Commerce